Walter Ricciardi MD, MPH, MSc

ricciardix210x240
Chair of the EU Cancer Mission

 

Professor of Hygiene and Public Health at Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Rome.

Scientific Advisor to the Italian Minister of Health for the coronavirus pandemia.

Scientific Director of Istituti Clinici Scientifici Maugeri.

President of the World Federation of Public Health Associations (WFPHA).

President of Mission Board for Cancer of European Commission.

Coordinator of the Scientific Advisory Board of Human Technopole Foundation.

Principal Investigator of EC Grant “TO REACH” the first health services and health systems research programme funded by European Commission (since 2016).

Italian Representative in the Executive Board of World Health Organisation (November 2017-May 2020).

Head of Department of Woman and Child Health and Public Health of Fondazione Policlinico Universitario Agostino Gemelli IRCCS - Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore (from January to December 2019).

Former President of Istituto Superiore di Sanità (Italian National Institute of Health) (2015-2018) and its Commissioner from July 2014 to July 2015.

Member of the Expert Panel on effective ways of investing in Health (European Commission, DG – SANTE) for two three-year mandates (2013-2019).

President elect of European Public Health Association (EUPHA) (2010-2014); since 2014 he is Past President of EUPHA.

Member of the III Sezione del Consiglio Superiore di Sanità, Ministry of Health (December 2009 – July 2010) and its President (December 2010 – July 2014)
He manages several undergraduate and postgraduate teaching activities.

Editor of European Journal of Public Health, of Oxford Handbook of Public Health Practice and Founding Editor of Italian Journal of Public Health and of Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Public Health.

“Laurea Honoris Causa” at Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, USA (2019).

Appointed “Commendatore” of the Italian Republic by Decree of the President of the Republic 02 June 2017.

 

Updated: October 2020